Contact us


All times are UTC - 8 hours



   [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
   


Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 1:18 am
Posts: 8
I am currently trying to resize de DWTwain but when I change the with for exemple I get an error in IE 8. To reproduce this problem you can modify the CustomScan.html (in your sample), add a resize button, an plug the code below when clicked :
Code:
function Resize(){
    DWObject.Width = 500;
}


When I include the DWObject.Width = 500; in a try catch block the DWTwain seems to be resized but is there any sideeffects? is there something more to do ?


User avatar
   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1706
Hi,

It is a known issue in IE, and we will get it fixed in the next version.

I read your another post and I believe the following can help you get two controls up and running.

Quote:
It seems you are looking to create a thumbnail and a main viewer for your scan page.

You can simply download and check this sample application:
http://www.dynamsoft.com/Downloads/WebT ... loadSample

If you have installed the 30-day trial version, you can go to
C:\Program Files (x86)\Dynamsoft\Dynamic Web TWAIN SDK 10.2 Trial\Samples\Thumbnail

Basically, the two controls can be defined in the dynamsoft.webtwain.config.js file, as shown below:

Dynamsoft.WebTwainEnv.Containers = [{ContainerId:'dwtcontrolContainer', Width:120, Height:350},
{ContainerId:'dwtcontrolContainerLargeViewer', Width:270, Height:350}];

_________________
Vincy
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


   


Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 1:18 am
Posts: 8
The problem is also present in ie 11. g.style.width/g.style.height but this thime even with the try catch block it's not resizing. Can you tell me when the next version will be released ?


User avatar
   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1706
Isilog2 wrote:
The problem is also present in ie 11. g.style.width/g.style.height but this thime even with the try catch block it's not resizing. Can you tell me when the next version will be released ?

Yes, we are able to reproduce the issue in compatibility mode of IE 11.

It is actually a bug in our JS library, and it has already been fixed. Please download the new JS library below:
http://www.dynamsoft.com/download/Suppo ... itiate.zip

and replace the old dynamsoft.webtwain.initiate.js with the new one.

Please try again and let me know if it works fine now.

Thanks,

_________________
Vincy
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


   


Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 1:18 am
Posts: 8
I did a few test and it's working thank you :D.


User avatar
   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1706
My pleasure. If you run into any other issues, please feel free to contact me.

_________________
Vincy
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
   [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dorothyqy2, WillieCam and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Copyright © 2018 Dynamsoft | All Rights Reserved
dynamic designed by Dynamsoft team
Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php