Contact us


All times are UTC - 8 hours



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
Offline Profile  


Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 3:41 am
Posts: 1
Since release of v12.1, the HTML5 component is giving JavaScript TypeMismatchError errors when resizing or changing view mode, I mean so when the user makes an operation that requires a repainting of the canvas.

This happens, even, on the examples that are included on the SDK.

The error occurs on dynamsoft.webtwain.initiate.js file:

var g = function () {
f.drawImage(j.objImage, Math.floor(-j.drawArea.x), Math.floor(-j.drawArea.y), Math.floor(j.drawArea.width), Math.floor(j.drawArea.height));
j.__overlay.Draw();
};

The value of j.objImage is "false" and the method drawImage is waiting for an HTMLImageElement.

Somebody can help me?

Thankssss.


User avatar
Offline Profile  


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1673
Hi CoPerez,

Thanks for contacting us!

May I know if you see the issue in IE? If so, that's a known issue and won't affect the function. We will fix it in the next release.

Regards,

_________________
Vincy
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


Offline Profile  


Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 7:38 am
Posts: 1
I just wanted to add that I am also seeing this same Type Mismatch error inside IE. Its not impacting any functionality, so Im not overly concerned about it. But is there an ETA on a fix for it? Just curious

Thanks!


User avatar
Offline Profile  


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1673
Hi Dbiancul,

Thanks for the information.

The release date is not decided yet. You can watch closely on our official site. You can also let me know your email so I can add you into our newsletter list.

Regards,

_________________
Vincy
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


Offline Profile  


Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 6:35 am
Posts: 1
We are still issuing the same issue in 12.2 version. Please let us know if this issue has fixed in newer version.

Thanks
Phaneendra


User avatar
Offline Profile  


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1673
Hi Dbiancul,

Thanks for getting back to me.

Unfortunately, this fix is not included in this minor release. It should be in the next major release.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Regards,

_________________
Vincy
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ]  Moderators: Michael, Vincy


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RobertMut and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Copyright © 2016 Dynamsoft | All Rights Reserved
dynamic designed by Dynamsoft team