Contact us


All times are UTC - 8 hours



   [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
   


Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 11:11 pm
Posts: 5
How can we use the flatbed with example if possible?


User avatar
   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1706
Hi Moad,

Dynamic TWAIN supports both flatbed and ADF. To use flatbed, you can set IfAutoFeed property to false:
http://www.dynamsoft.com/help/TWAIN/pro ... toFeed.htm

By the way, Dynamic TWAIN is now off shelf. I recommend you use Dynamic Web TWAIN instead. Dynamic Web TWAIN provides all features of Dynamic TWAIN, plus more.

For more info on Dynamic Web TWAIN, you can visit:
http://www.dynamsoft.com/Products/WebTW ... rview.aspx

Thanks.

_________________
Vincy
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


   


Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 11:11 pm
Posts: 5
Hi Cath,

I really appreciate your replay. But can we use IfPaperDetectable instead?

I have read the documentation regarding IfPaperDetectable http://www.dynamsoft.com/help/TWAIN/pro ... ctable.htm it says it can detect both.

By the way can i have your email account either in hotmail or yahoo or any if you do not mind?

Thanks.


User avatar
   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1706
Hi Moad,

IfPaperDetectable is used to tell whether the Source has a paper sensor that can detect documents on the ADF or Flatbed.

You may let me know your requirement so that I can find the proper solution for you.

You can also send emails to catherine@dynamsoft.com or twainsupport@dynamsoft.com for questions on Dynamic TWAIN.

Thanks.

_________________
Vincy
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


   


Joined: Fri Sep 25, 2009 11:11 pm
Posts: 5
Hi Cath,

My requirement is as following:

I would like to provide in my application both ADF and Flatbed using check boxes to select the type of scanning. So which method to follow?

Thanks a lot for your noticeable cooperation.


User avatar
   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1706
Hi Moad,

Thanks for letting me know your requirement.

You can place an ADF checkbox on your scan page and use IfAutoFeed property to control whether to use ADF or Flatbed.
http://www.dynamsoft.com/help/TWAIN/pro ... toFeed.htm

Our online demo works this way. You can check it out here:
http://www.dynamsoft.com/Products/WebTWAIN_Demo.aspx

Thanks.

_________________
Vincy
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
   [ 6 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Copyright © 2018 Dynamsoft | All Rights Reserved
dynamic designed by Dynamsoft team
Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php