Contact us


All times are UTC - 8 hours



   [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
   


Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2005 7:04 am
Posts: 1
Hi

By using the Twain Interface it's possible to remove one color (red, green or blue) while scanning papers in Black & White. The selection can be done by choosing the color in Advanced and Drop out color (or color filter). My scanner has particular lamps allowing that.

I use VB6 and I'd like to be able to do the same without showing the Twain Interface to my application user. That is, the user scans papers written in black and red and the software automatically remove the color red using the same method the Twain interface allows. So, after scanning, the user obtain a black and white image where the red parts are white (not visible any more).

Is there any way on doing it by Dynamic Twain?

Thanks
Cris


User avatar
   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1706
Hi Cris,

Sorry for the delay of this reply.

To drop out colors, you can try setting the ICAP FILTER property before calling AcquireImage().

Thanks.

_________________
Vincy
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


   


Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 2:42 pm
Posts: 1
For what it's worth, I am using a Kodak i2000 series scanner and to achieve this you need to do this:

Code:
    DWObject.Capability = 0x80B8; // ICAP_ECD0

    if (DWObject.CapGet())
    {
        DWObject.CapCurrentIndex = 5; // Red
        if (!DWObject.CapSet())
        {
            alert("Error, unable to set Kodak scanner to red dropout");
        }
    }


I am guessing for scanners with a dropout bulb or different type of filtering this might work (I dont have another scanner):

Code:
DWObject.Capability = 0x1106;   // ICAP_FILTER
    if (DWObject.CapGet())
    {
        DWObject.CapValue = 0; // Red
        if (!DWObject.CapSet())
        {
            alert("Error, unable to set TWAIN ICAP_FILTER to red dropout");
        }
    }


User avatar
   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1706
Hi bartlettpsj,

Thanks for sharing.

I think it should be working although I didn't try it yet. :lol:

_________________
Vincy
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
   [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Copyright © 2018 Dynamsoft | All Rights Reserved
dynamic designed by Dynamsoft team