Contact us


All times are UTC - 8 hours



   [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
   


Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 5:44 am
Posts: 1
I want to confirm one thing is it possible to
sorts the documents into separate files by detecting the blank pages or barcodes inserted between the scanned pages
through dymnamic Web Twain ( I am using asp.net )


User avatar
   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1706
Hi sumeshtc,

It is possible to detect the blank pages through Dymnamic Web TWAIN. You can use IsBlankImage or IsBlankImageEx method in the event OnPostTtransfer to detect whether the image is blank.

IsBlankImage: http://www.dynamsoft.com/help/TWAIN/Web ... kImage.htm
IsBlankImageEx: http://www.dynamsoft.com/help/TWAIN/Web ... mageEx.htm
OnPostTtransfer:
http://www.dynamsoft.com/help/TWAIN/Web ... ansfer.htm

But as for detecting Barcode, it is not supported by Dynamic Web TWAIN. Instead, it is supported by another TWAIN products - ImageCapture Suite - which can integrate with Barcode Reader add-on.

To use barcode as batch seperator during ADF Scanning and upload the scanned documents into different files on server in your web application, you can refer to this article:

http://kb.dynamsoft.com/questions/794/H ... canning%3F

Please try it and let me know if it works.

_________________
Vincy
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


   


Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 11:49 pm
Posts: 1
how to integrate barcode scanner


User avatar
   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1706
Hi Tollbecker,

Thank you for contacting Dynamsoft.

For Barcode related function, it is supported by ImageCapture Suite. You can try it via our online demo:
http://www.dynamsoft.com/Demo/ICS/online_demo_scan_Barcode.aspx

If it fits your needs, you can download the 30-day free trial version via:
https://www.dynamsoft.com/Secure/Register_ClientInfo.aspx?productName=ICS&from=FromDownload

If you have any further questions, please feel free to contact us.

Regards,

_________________
Vincy
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


   


Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:55 pm
Posts: 1
Hello!

I want to know that how can we scan document's using bar codes?


Last edited by marcus123 on Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1706
Hi marcus123,

Thanks for contacting Dynamsoft.

May I know if you are referring to organizing the scanned documents using bar code? If so, please check this page.

Regards,

_________________
Vincy
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


   


Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 10:54 pm
Posts: 1
Hey, i also have the problem in scanning with barcodes...
plzzz explain it clearly....thankyou.


User avatar
   


Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 12:23 am
Posts: 1706
Hi Lucas78,

Thanks for contacting Dynamsoft!

May I know more details regarding the problem you are referring to? If you are referring to organizing the scanned documents using barcode, please check this page.

Please keep me posted on any issue.

Regards,

_________________
Vincy
Dynamsoft Support Team
Follow us@Twitter, Facebook


Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
   [ 8 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron
Copyright © 2018 Dynamsoft | All Rights Reserved
dynamic designed by Dynamsoft team
Fatal: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php